Check out our Virtual Heritage Fair projects! Stay tuned throughout May for photos of our Regional Fairs.

Provincial Heritage Fair

2014 - 

Feature Image

2023:

Archives Award: Emelia Mikkelsen (Grade 8, Regina), for her project Flowers for the Living: Unearthing the Full Story of Nellie McClung

Digital Media Award: Sophie Dupeyron (Grade 8, Regina), for her project L'intelligence artificielle dans les écoles

Innovation Award: Lily Kornaga (Grade 5, Saskatoon), for her project Stranger Things in Saskatchewan

Historical Thinking Award: Ahilesh Sivakumar (Grade 7, Saskatoon), for his project Canola Innovations

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Alayna Clake (Grade 7, Regina), for her project The Mad Trapper of Rat River: An Arctic Mystery

SK Genealogical Society Family History Award: Brianne Bell (Grade 5, Regina), for her project My Grandpa's Story

SK Heritage Foundation Award: Olivia Dyrland (Grade 8, Kyle), for her project The Growth of Matador

2023 30th Anniversary of Heritage Fairs Award: Anabia Yousuf (Grade 5, Moose Jaw), for her project Vimy Ridge

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  • Top Score: L'intelligence artificielle dans les écoles (Sophie Dupeyron) (Gr. 8, Regina)

    Runner-up Score: Stranger Things in Saskatchewan (Lily Kornaga) (Gr. 5, Saskatoon)

    Top Ten (#3-10):

  • Flowers for the Living: Unearthing the Full Story of Nellie McClung (Emelia Mikkelsen) (Gr. 8, Regina)
  • Canola Innovations (Ahilesh Sivakumar) (Gr. 7, Saskatoon)
  • Vimy Ridge (Anabia Yousuf) (Gr. 5, Moose Jaw)
  • My Grandpa's Story (Brianne Bell) (Gr. 5, Regina)
  • Jordan's Principle (Kenzie Crocker) (Gr. 6, Moose Jaw)
  • David Bouchard (Thomas Spooner) (Gr. 4, Regina)
  • Elsie MacGill: The Sky's the Limit (Abby Hogeboom) (Gr. 8, Moose Jaw)
  • Emily Carr (Eva Megchun & Estelle Pulga) (Gr. 4, Regina)
2023 Top Ten: (back row, l to r) Anabia Yousuf, Sophie Dupeyron, Lily Kornaga, Emelia Mikkelsen, Ahilesh Sivakumar, Kenzie Crocker, Abby Hogeboom; (front row, l to r) Eva Megchun, Estelle Pulga, Thomas Spooner, Brianne Bell
2023 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants (with dignitaries & guests): (l to r, back to front) Penelope Greenwood, Finley McGratten, Kreedence Raiwet-Bear, Kimora Bear, Wyatt Van de Sype, David Taylor, Camdyn Sparvier, Muhammad Muaz Yousuf, Thomas Spooner, Anabia Yousuf, Kale Pagan, Kallie New, Abby Hogeboom, Estelle Pulga, Ahilesh Sivakumar, Waris Dhindsa, Eva Megchun, Cassandra Rogers, Urja Jani, Emmerson Forbes, Kenzie Crocker, Sophie Dupeyron, Charlotte Bradley-Dawson, Alayna Clake, Camryn Michener, Emelia Mikkelsen, Maryam Yaqoob, Brynn Topp, Madelyn Rosin, Misha Tomashewsky, Lily Kornaga, Santana Crocker, Chelsea Boe, Hailey Banwarth-Jung, Ellie Pawluk, Meghan Adams, Lexi Bell, Olivia Dyrland, Aaron Babcock, Ben Jebelli, Norah Meckelborg, Brianne Bell, Bentley Hixson, Mackenzie Hintz, Darian Sewap, MuYan Mei, Rafael Merejilla, Roxanne McKenzie, YuBin Park, Ella Robert, Élise Sirois; (not pictured) Xander Box, Avital David, Minda Liang
Additional Guests: Meara Conway, MLA Regina-Elphinstone Centre; Joanne McDonald, Past-Past President of SaskCulture Inc.; Sandra Masters, Mayor of Regina; Muhammad Fiaz, MLA Regina-Pasqua

2022:

Archives Award: Charlotte Bradley-Dawson (Grade 6, Regina), for her project Saskatchewan Inventions

Digital Media Award: Samyuktha Suresh Kumar (Grade 8, Saskatoon), for her project Cancer Coverage in Canada

Innovation Award: Alayna Clake (Grade 6, Regina), for her project Mona Parsons: A Life in Five Acts

Historical Thinking Award: Emelia Mikkelsen (Grade 7, Regina), for her project Reliving the Cook House

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Sophie Dupeyron (Grade 7, Regina), for her project La scientologie au Canada

SK Genealogical Society Family History Award: Hailey Haas (Grade 7, White City), for her project Herman Bugg: WWII Soldier

2022 Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee Award: Kenzie Crocker (Grade 5, Moose Jaw), for her project Mary Two-Axe Earley: Fighting for Equality

Kenzie Crocker (right)

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  • Top Score: La scientologie au Canada (Sophie Dupeyron) (Gr. 7, Regina)

    Runner-up Score: Reliving the Cook House (Emelia Mikkelsen) (Gr. 7, Regina)

    Top Ten (#3-10):

  • Mona Parsons: A Life in Five Acts (Alayna Clake) (Gr. 6, Regina)
  • Canada in WWII (Aditi Dhungana) (Gr. 8, Regina)
  • Mary Two-Axe Earley: Fighting for Equality (Kenzie Crocker) (Gr. 5, Moose Jaw)
  • Marcel Morin (Christelle Sirois) (Gr. 4, Regina)
  • Herman Bugg: WWII Soldier (Hailey Haas) (Gr. 7, White City)
  • Arthur Lismer (Carter Glasspell, MacGregor Harrison, & Madelynn Sims) (Gr. 7, Regina)
  • Les femmes pendant la Deuxième guerre mondiale (David Cloutier) (Gr. 7, Regina)
  • Marc Aurèle Fortin (Geneviève Williams) (Gr. 4, Regina)
2022 Top Ten: (back row, l to r) Sophie Dupeyron, Emelia Mikkelsen, Aditi Dhungana, Carter Glasspell, Hailey Haas, Madelynn Sims, MacGregor Harrison, David Cloutier; (front row, l to r) Alayna Clake, Kenzie Crocker, Christelle Sirois, Geneviève Williams
2022 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants (with dignitaries & guests): (l to r, back to front) Lilly Ledoux, Samyuktha Suresh Kumar, Norah Meckelberg, Everett Dalziel, Ellen Strand, Isaak MacDonald, Flynn McGeady, Connor Poulin, Charlotte Bradley-Dawson, Reesen Selanders, Aditi Dhungana, Sophie Dupeyron, Alayna Clake, Carter Glasspell, Emelia Mikkelsen, Hailey Haas, Kenzie Crocker, Madelynn Sims, Christelle Sirois, David Cloutier, MacGregor Harrison, Geneviève Williams, Alayna Dimen, Katelyn Carleton, Ayla Shutyr, Brynn Topp, Peyton Todd, Peyton Clinton, Luke Pilsner, Jenaya Delorme, Lily Kornaga, Emerson Flockhart; (not pictured) Joanna Batanyenda, Honnête Gauthier
Additional Guests: Ms. Katherine Gilks (with Sunny the Owl); Ms. Carol Radford-Grant, Provincial Archivist; Minister Laura Ross; Ms. Joanne McDonald, Past-Past President of SaskCulture Inc.; Mr. Dean Kush, CEO of SaskCulture Inc. (standing behind students)

2019:

Archives Award: Renee Cote (Grade 7, Shaunavon), for her project My Importance to Canada

Innovation Award: George Wang (Grade 8, Saskatoon), for his project The Future of the Film Industry: IMAX

Digital Media Award: Sheradan Done (Grade 6, Saskatoon), for her project Stamps & Their Sticky Past

Historical Thinking Award: David Cloutier & Sophie Dupeyron (Grade 4, Regina), for their project Les camps d'internement japonais

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Prize: Ari Vass (Grade 6, Saskatoon), for his project Winnie the Pooh

SK Genealogical Society 50th Anniversary Award: Ella Truszkowski (Grade 7, Regina), for her project L'histoire de mes ancêtres polonais

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  1. The Future of the Film Industry: IMAX (George Wang, Grade 8, Saskaton) [Top Score]

  2. Hutterite Colonies & Their Way of Life (Allery Lang, Grade 8, Regina) [Runner-up Score]

  3. Canadian Hydrogen Intensity Mapping Experiment (C.H.I.M.E.) (Emma-Leigh Vancoughnett, Grade 8, Moose Jaw)

  4. Lester B. Pearson (Connor Francis, Grade 4, Whitewood)

  5. Chris Hadfield: The First Canadian Commander of the ISS (Avery Surtees, Grade 7, Moose Jaw)

  6. Springhill: Ville de miracle (Lauren Boucher, Grade 7, Regina)

  7. Stamps & Their Sticky Past (Sheradan Done, Grade 6, Saskatoon)

  8. L'histoire de mes ancêtres polonais (Ella Truszkowski, Grade 7, Regina)

  9. The Vikings (Mary-Jane Doherty, Grade 8, Glentworth)

  10. Canada's Military Contribution During WWI (Nicholas Schenk, Grade 8, Moose Jaw)
     

2019 Top Ten: (front row, l to r) Mary-Jane Doherty, Nicholas Schenk, Connor Francis, George Wang; (back row, l to r) Ella Truszkowski, Sheradan Done, Lauren Boucher, Avery Surtees, Emma-Leigh Vancoughnett, Allery Lang
2019 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants (with dignitaries): (front row, l to r) Councillor Mike O'Donnell, MLA Muhammad Fiaz, Ms. Joanne McDonald (Past President - SaskCulture), MLA Yens Pedersen; (second row, l to r) Fallyn Moyah-Arcand, Dona Vinu, Olivia Dyrland, Connor Francis, Neko Proudlove, Tyia Thomas, George Wang, Renee Cote, Ella Truszkowski, Reese Legge; (third row, l to r) Sophie Dupeyron, Tate Arcand, Konnor Pinay, Dalyn Wattunee, Jayella Funk, Eva Underhill, Felicity Pinay (holding Sunny), Ava Yeadon, Ari Vass, Magnus Ivanans, Estera Tschetter, Rhodina Tschetter; (fourth row, l to r) Eve Ouellet, Soumaya Tissira, Kaydence Watson, Javier Tonita-Charriez, Cairo Demencuik-Angus, Nylee McLellan, Vaishu Venkata, Austin Arcand, Chase Seaborn, Brynn Cullen, Amaris Manning, Brayden Reddekopp, Dianne Pinzon, Sheradan Done, Elise Pigeon, Allister Merrifield; (fifth row, l to r) Jasmine Yao, Cedric Warren, Jorja Imrie, Alyssa Peters, William Blais, Liam Jerrett, Kylee Michaluk, Jasmine Bencharski, Avery Surtees, Allery Lang, Mara Pearson, Emma-Leigh Vancoughnett, Mary-Jane Doherty, Nicholas Schenk, Daniel Mulolani, Shayda Boychuk, Harlee Tichit, Anita Trickett, Lauren Boucher; (not visible) David Cloutier

2018:

Archives Award: Mya Leibel (Grade 6, Swift Current), for her project The Dieppe Raid

Innovation Award: Allister Merrifield (Grade 7, Rosetown), for her project Fur-trapping in Canada

Digital Media Award: Hunter Nichols (Grade 5, Moose Jaw), for his project The Enemy That Never Was

Historical Thinking Award: Émil Ouellet (Grade 8, Regina), for his project Le Canada en Afghanistan

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Savannah Petersen (Grade 7, Glentworth), for her project The Great Wall of Saskatchewan

Heritage Fairs 25th Anniversary Award: Austin Arcand & Sierra Lafond (Grade 4, Muskeg Lake), for their project The Heartbeat of Mother Earth

Sierra Lafond & Austin Arcand receiving award from His Honour Lt.-Gov. Tom Molloy

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  1. Canada's Dead Sea (Anya Shyian, Grade 8, White City) [Top Score - won Diefenbaker Canada Centre prize]

  2. Canada's Dextrous Canadarms (Sean Carlson, Grade 8, Moose Jaw) [Runner-up Score - won Diefenbaker Canada Centre prize]

  3. Anti-Islamophobia (Navera Siddiqui, Grade 8, Regina)

  4. Canadarms (George Wang, Grade 7, Saskatoon)

  5. Fur Trapping in Canada (Allister Merrifield, Grade 7, Rosetown)

  6. Dr. Verna St. Denis (Prarthona Datta, Grade 5, Saskatoon)

  7. The Lakota Way (Mary-Jane Doherty, Grade 7, Glentworth)

  8. Black Canadian Heroes (Daniel Mulolani, Grade 6, Moose Jaw)

  9. John Diefenbaker (Abhinav Menon, Grade 5, Saskatoon)

  10. Wilder Penfield: "I Smell Burnt Toast" (Saren Petrychyn, Grade 6, Neudorf)
    & Le création d l'Ô Canada (Jeanne Wruck, Grade 8, Vonda) [tied]

2018 Top Ten: (l to r) Jeanne Wruck, Prarthona Datta, [Lt.-Gov. W. Tom Molloy], George Wang, Navera Siddiqui, Anya Shyian, Sean Carlson, Saren Petrychyn, Allister Merrifield, Mary-Jane Doherty, Abhinav Menon, Daniel Mulolani
2018 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants (with dignitaries): (front row, l to r) Minister Gene Makowsky, His Honour Lt-Gov. W. Tom Molloy, Councillor Jerry Flegel; (second row, l to r) Sofia Fortugno, Anya Shyian, Callah Sebastian, Magnus Ivanans, Ayden Sand, George Wang, Muhammad Imran, Abhinav Menon, Mary-Jane Doherty, Savannah Petersen, Savanna Lafond, Sierra Lafond; (third row, l to r) Jeanne Wruck, Alex Brown, Kiera Muckelt-Landry, Louisse Occena, Kennedy Matsalla, Mayane Baum, Mya Leibel, Chase Seaborn, Hunter Nichols, Saren Petrychyn, Belle Gelsinger, Kaleb McBurney, Prarthona Datta, Jarret Hayward, Dane Williams, Michael Bear; (fourth row, l to r) Navera Siddiqui, Alexandra Mackenzie, Sean Carlson, Alexa Materi, Grace Leaman, Kylee Michaluk, Emil Ouellet, Mariel Boucher, Samuel Lagrelle, Lauren Schoenhofen, Farah Haji, Ashlyn Gessell, Mapalo Mushoriwa, Lucy Wright, Allister Wright, Daniel Mulolani, Nolan Johnston, Rhianna Wood, Dakota Wood, Ryan Switzer, Taliah Badger, Liam Kleinsasser, Kayden Chief, William Blais, Anna Cheriyan, Anita Lafond, Marie Wolfe, Austin Arcand; (not pictured) Maya Asdaghi, Cadence Johns, Ellie Gauvin

2017:

Archives Award: Eryn Kielo (Grade 8, Delisle), for her project Jack Hitchcock

Innovation Award: Ethan Done (Grade 8, Saskatoon), for his project The Klondike Gold Rush

Digital Award: Connor Yeroschak (Grade 5, Moose Jaw), for his project The Frank Slide - The Mountain That Moves

Historical Thinking Award: Grayce McNeil (Grade 7, Warman), for her project My Opa's Escape from the Nazis during WW2

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Elijah Lagrelle & Marie Wolfe (Grade 5, Muskeg Lake), for their project Traditional Medicines

150th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Award: Nicole Lindenschmidt (Grade 7, Hanley), for her project Uniquely Me - How I Came to Be Canadian

Nicole Lindenschmidt receiving award from Katherine Gilks

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  1. David Suzuki (Brynn Cullen & Charlie McNeil, Grade 6, Regina)

  2. Banff National Park (Allister Merrifield, Grade 6, Rosetown)

  3. The Klondike Gold Rush (Ethan Done, Grade 8, Saskatoon)

  4. Vimy 1917 (Émil Ouellet, Grade 7, Regina)

  5. My Opa's Escape from the Nazis during WW2 (Grayce McNeil, Grade 7, Warman)

  6. Sikhs Shaping Canada (Jaysheen Gill, Grade 7, Saskatoon)

  7. Jack Hitchcock (Eryn Kielo, Grade 8, Delisle)

  8. Kootenai Brown (Colby Campbell, Grade 6, Swift Current)

  9. The Holocaust (Sasha Prut & Subhana Syed, Grade 8, Regina)

  10. Medicare (Baylie White, Grade 8, Davidson)
    & The Frank Slide - The Mountain That Moves (Connor Yeroschak, Grade 5, Moose Jaw) [tied]

2017 Top Ten: (front row, l to r) Connor Yeroschak, Sasha Prut, Colby Campbell, Subhana Syed, Eryn Kielo; (back row, l to r) Bailie White, [Katherine Gilks], Jaysheen Gill, Grayce McNeil, Emil Ouellet, Ethan Done, Allister Merrifield, Charlie McNeil, Brynn Cullen
2017 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants: (front row, l to r) Eli Gettle, Hunter Nichols, Kiera Muckelt-Landry, Gibson Cunningham, Sophia Curti, Ella Lapuz, Kelsey Dyck, Heidi Spetz, Shaine Closs, Javier Tonita-Charriez, Marie Wolfe, Rhianna Wood, Curtis Krenz; (second row, l to r) Austin Arcand, Quinn Galbraith, Allister Merrifield, Savanna Lafond, Eryn Kielo, Ruby Zummack, Colby Campbell, Katharine Cheveldayoff, Daysha Garner, Charlie McNeil, Brynn Cullen, Freyja Gunningham, Ella Truszkowski, Ella Wolfe, Tyler Allen, Julia Pangan; (third row, l to r) Emil Ouellet, Connor Yeroschak, Thessa Mysko, Jordyn Gunderson, Sarah Sproat, Rochelle Wright, Miya Ledoux, Jaysheen Gill, Luke Sanderson, Andy Dreaver, Sasha Prut, Subhana Syed, Grayce McNeil, Lexi Hershmiller, Nicole Lindenschmidt, Ethan Done, Ivan Ochuschayoo, Elijah Lagrelle; (fourth row, l to r) Kiana Peeace, Lynnez Machiskinic, Joseph Bonk, Michael McGillivray, Sean-William Lalonde, Janelle Frias, Earl Ubongen, Serena Wells, Baylie White, Haylee Jones; (not pictured) Kelsey Riecken

 

2016:

Archives Award: Avery Ebenal (Grade 8, Davidson), for his project The Spanish Influenza

Innovation Award: Brynn Cullen & Mya Grabarczyk (Grade 5, Regina), for their project The Tunnels of Moose Jaw

Digital Award: Kent Shumlich (Grade 5, Weyburn), for his project Saskatchewan Air Ambulance

Historical Thinking Award: Lynnisa Pasap (Grade 8, Regina), for her project FIrst Nations Past & Brighter Future

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Lynnisa Pasap (Grade 8, Regina), for her project First Nations Past & Brighter Future

Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame 50th Anniversary Award: Sage Amell (Grade 7, Moose Jaw), for her project Doris Sitter School of Dance

Sage Amell with Vickie Krauss of the Saskatatchewan Sports Hall of Fame

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  1. Banff National Park - Canada's First National Park (Colby Hough, Grade 6, Eston)

  2. Doukhobors (Cara Mino, Grade 6, Saskatoon)

  3. The Tunnels of Moose Jaw (Brynn Cullen & Mya Grabarczyk, Grade 5, Regina)

  4. First Nations Past & Brighter Future (Lynnisa Pasap, Grade 8, Regina)

  5. La libération des Pays-Bas (Émil Ouellet, Grade 6, Regina)

  6. The Third Wave of Ukrainian Immigration (Anastasya Hrycay, Grade 7, Saskatoon)

  7. Saskatchewan Air Ambulance (Kent Shumlich, Grade 5, Weyburn)

  8. Doris Sitter School of Dance (Sage Amell, Grade 7, Moose Jaw)

  9. Emily Murphy (Nada Emara, Grade 6, Saskatoon)

  10. Change in Change: The Royal Canadian Mint (Ethan Done, Grade 7, Saskatoon)

2016 Top Ten: (l to r) Kent Shumlich, Emil Ouellet, [Katherine Gilks], Colby Hough, Cara Mino, Brynn Cullen, Lynnisa Pasap, Anastasya Hrycay, Mya Grabarczyk, Nada Emara, Sage Amell, Ethan Done
2016 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants: (front row, l to r) Iman Chaudhary, Arrianna Harrison, Humna Qaisar, Samuel Friesen, Mustafa Emara; (second row, l to r) Paris Appel, John Camplin, Henry Bristol, Isaiah MacDonald, Bryce Boughen, Connor Yeroschak, Logan Hawley, Brynn Cullen, Mya Grabarczyk, Elizabeth Webster, Eve Ouellet, Merceydes Therrien,  Adam Brookman, Ellery Nelson; (third row, l to r) Morgan Harll, Jenna Renwick, Kent Shumlich, Emil Ouellet, Colby Hough, Anastasya Hrycay, Nada Emara, Dinithi Mudalige, Ally McBurney, Brooke Wingert, Avery Ebenal; (back row, l to r) Benjamin Maahs, Nabeera Siddiqi, Callista Svarc, Cara Mino, Lynnisa Pasap, Sage Amell, Ethan Done, Wyatt Jones, John-Andrew Aguada, Louis-Philippe Beaulieu

2015:

Archives Award: Nathan Bartsch, Nutana: The First Neighbourhood in Saskatoon (Grade 5, Saskatoon)

Digital Award: Nabeera Siddiqui, Natural Resources (Grade 7, Regina)

Innovation Award: Puja Rajesh, Canadian Arctic Expedition: 1913-1918 (Grade 7, Saskatoon)

Historical Thinking Award: Alina Sami, Invisible Holocaust: Made in Canada (Grade 8, Saskatoon)

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Colby Hough, Fort Walsh National Historic Site (Grade 5, Eston)

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  1. Natural Resources (Nabeera Siddiqui, Grade 7, Regina)

  2. Frank Gehry (Ushna Usmani, Grade 8, Regina)

  3. Canadian Arctic Expedition: 1913-1918 (Puja Rajesh, Grade 7, Saskatoon)

  4. How the Scots Helped Build Canada (Parker McClocklin., Grade 7, Saskatoon)

  5. Thalidomide: Our Tragic Lesson (Stella McLeod, Grade 5, Regina)

  6. Fort Walsh National Historic Site (Colby Hough, Grade 5, Eston)

  7. John Wilson Murray: The Canadian Sherlock Holmes (Kieran Kasha, Grade 8, Grand Coulee)

  8. The RCMP: How Technology Has Changed Since 1873 (Austin Pacik, Grade 7, & Connor Sparks, Grade 6, Saskatoon)

  9. La bataille de Vimy (Louis-Philippe Beaulieu, Grade 6, Regina)

  10. Invisible Holocaust: Made in Canada (Alina Sami, Grade 8, Saskatoon)
    2015 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants: (front row, l to r) Ella Williamson, Emily Sterling, Amelie Sarny, Stella Smyslo, Paige Shawaga, Brody Weyer-Clarke, Chase Coward; (second row, l to r) Seraphina Marcotte, Avery Seman, Austin Pacik, Carson Hadden, Neveah Ferrara-Horne, Nicole Lokshin, Ella Muchowski, Colby Hough, Louis-Philippe Beaulieu, Puja Rajesh; (third row, l to r) Anya Chavez, Warsha Mushtaq, Kamryn Johnson, Olivia Parker, Alyssa Desautels, Hannah Garner, Matthew Merifield, Stella McLeod, Valerie Jackson, Marjorie Regala, J-Lynn Lerat, Kaila Bitinsky, Nathan Bartsch, Alina Sami; (back row, l to r) Kieran Kasha, Uzair Rizwan, Connor Sparks, Parker McClocklin, Nabeera Siddiqi, Ushna Usmani, Rihanna Shingoose, Shelby Pelletier; (not pictured) Taylor Petrie

     

2014:

Archives Award: Alison Krenz, The Bessborough (Grade 5, Eston)

Digital Award: Ella Forrest, My Oma's Story (Grade 5, Regina)

Innovation Award: Shahzil Siddiqui, Albertosaurus (Grade 8, Regina)

Historical Thinking Award: Nikolas Gelinas, Les coureurs des bois (Grade 8, Regina)

Saskatchewan Archaeological Society Award: Jacob Stoll, World War II and Its Connection to My Great-Grandparents (Grade 6, Balcarres)

Top Ten Projects by Judges' Scores:

  1. The Claybank Brick Plant (Minaam Niaz & Brooke Zarubin, Grade 5, Moose Jaw)

  2. Albertosaurus (Shahzil Siddiqui, Grade 8, Regina)

  3. Les coureurs des bois (Nikolas Gelinas, Grade 8, Regina)

  4. World War II and Its Connection to My Great-Grandparents (Jacob Stoll, Grade 6, Balcarres) & The Wawa Gold Rushes 1897-1920 (Andrew Weitzel, Grade 5, Balcarres)

  5. The StarPhoenix (Micah Sollid & Olivia Yurach, Grade 7, Saskatoon)

  6. Frederick Banting (Kayley Grant, Grade 7, Regina)

  7. Cree Traditions (Summer McLean, Grade 5, Saskatoon)

  8. Georgina Fane Pope (Tess Edmonds, Grade 8, Kipling)

  9. Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump (Caelin Rapchalk, Grade 4, Regina)

  10. The Canadian Pacific Railway (Ali S. Boulfiza, Grade 6, Saskatoon)
    2014 Provincial Heritage Fair Participants: (front row, l to r) Tessa Edmonds, Shahzil Siddiqi, Jacob Stolle, Ella Forrest, Alexandra Andrist, Foster Hilchey, Lesia Thachuk, Eric Verbrugge, Meagan Kielo, Nolan Churcher, Andrew Weitzel, Caleb Allen, Brooke Zarubin, Devin Bjola-Matileg, Kyle Peters, Katie Coulson, Brady Bell, Benjamin Hildebrandt; (second row, l to r) Micah Sollid, Olivia Yurach, Bailey Fawcett, Ali Boulfiza, Josephina Andrist, Mya Matthies, Caelin Rapchalk, Arthur Weiterman, Summer McLean, Minaam Niaz, Jenna Benallick, Alison Krenz, Nabeera Siddiqi; (third row, l to r) Gil Allen [chaperone], Yvonne Gray [chaperone], Sheryl Harrow-Yurach [chaperone], Tanya Andrist [chaperone], Tara Hicks-Carline [chaperone], Nikolas Gelinas, Kayley Grant, Heather Berglund [chaperone], Katherine Munro [chaperone], Maria Tunall, Lorie Mokelki [chaperone], Greta Niki Stark, Tracy Bell [chaperone], Barbara Kielo [chaperone], Paige Carline, Lauren Konok, Bailey Berglund