Check out our Virtual Heritage Fair projects! Stay tuned throughout May for photos of our Regional Fairs.

Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair

April 30-May 1, 2024 - Western Development Museum

Photo Album - Coming Soon!

Feature Image

The 2024 Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair returned successfully after a five-year hiatus on April 30, 2024, with the evening judging sessions, and concluded with activities, the Public Viewing, and Awards Ceremony on May 1. We were delighted to return to the Western Development Museum, who were excellent hosts.

Congratulations to all of the students who participated and especially to our Top Projects (Provincial Fair finalists) and Award winners! See the listing below.

We had a wonderful time together in person and judges were especially thrilled to be able to interact with the students in real time. Thank you to judges, chaperones, other volunteers, committee members, and all who made this year's event possible!

Special thank-you to the Western Development Museum, Agiculture & Agri-Food Canada, Jeanny Buan of Yellow Maple Online, and the Saskatchewan Science Centre for providing activities to complement our judging process! Students and chaperones especially enjoyed being once again able to participate in this aspect of the Heritage Fair.


Teachers must register  to participate in the Heritage Fair program by the first Monday in March of each year (March 4 in 2024).

By the end of March, the Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair Committee will let registered teachers know how many students can represent their schools at the Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair.

Once teachers have completed their Classroom and/or School Heritage Fair, teachers register their students selected to represent their school at the Regional Fair by April 10, 2024, on the online registration system.

Please contact Katherine Gilks for more information about the Heritage Fairs program in general, or for questions regarding registration.

2024 Participants at the Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair

Award Winners

Award Winner Photo

Arts & Leisure Award

Sloan McCaig (Grade 6, Saskatoon)

Project: "Come From Away": A Canadian Broadway Musical

Award Winner Photo

Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame Sport Heritage Award

Nash Reinhardt (Grade 5, Saskatoon)

Project: Gordie Howe

Award Winner Photo

Citizenship & Governance Award

Zoey Pozniak (Grade 5, Saskatoon)

Project: Viola Desmond

Award Winner Photo

Society & Justice Award

Ellie Pawluk (Grade 8, Saskatoon)

Project: Bill 137

Award Winner Photo

Truth & Reconciliation Award

Holden Alexson (Grade 5, Prince Albert)

Project: L'education a la reconciliation #62-65 [FR]

Award Winner Photo

Indigenous Heritage Award

Drew Williamson (Grade 8, Saskatoon)

Project: Dene

Award Winner Photo

Genealogy Award

Emilee Lutze (Grade 5, Aberdeen)

Project: Graham Century Farm

Award Winner Photo

Military Heritage Award

Natalie Pozniak (Grade 5, Saskatoon)

Project: RCMP Musical Ride

Award Winner Photo

Multicultural Heritage Award

Brynley Schmidt & Lynn Yang (Grade 6, Saskatoon)

Project: The Record-Breaking Andre DeGrasse

Award Winner Photo

Natural Heritage Award

Bella Dela Bajan (Grade 8, Saskatoon)

Project: Buffalo Nearly Gone Extinct

Award Winner Photo

Environmental Stewardship Award

Neil Semeniuk (Grade 7, Clavet)

Project: Fishing Industry

Award Winner Photo

Science & Technology Award

Lexi Gillroy (Grade 5, Saskatoon)

Project: The Discovery of Insulin

Award Winner Photo

Saskatchewan Heritage Award

John Hansen (Grade 8, Saskatoon)

Project: Les Saskatchewan Roughriders [FR]

Award Winner Photo

Archives Award

Zayora Badger (Grade 3, Cut Knife (Little Pine First Nation))

Project: Edmund Bull: Little Pine Singer & Songwriter

Award Winner Photo

Historical Thinking Award

Alice Konecsni (Grade 5, Saskatoon)

Project: Nursing Sisters: Saving Lives

Award Winner Photo

Digital Media Award

Marin Van Olst (Grade 8, Saskatoon)

Project: La croissance du sport feminin au Canada [FR]

Award Winner Photo

Innovation Award

Edmond Atallah (Grade 7, Saskatoon)

Project: Tout sur la poutine [FR]

Award Winner Photo

All Award Winners

See above (Grade 6, Saskatoon)

Project: All Award Winners

Award Winner Photo

Top Score (& Provincial Finalist)

Josiah Doerksen (Grade 8, Saskatoon)

Project: The Canadian Pacific Railway

Award Winner Photo

Runner-up Score (& Provincial Finalist)

Ali Mohamed (Grade 5, Saskatoon)

Project: Canadarm 2: An Important Canadian Invention

Award Winner Photo

Provincial Finalist (#3 Score)

Edmond Atallah (Grade 7, Saskatoon)

Project: Tout sur la poutine [FR]

Award Winner Photo

Provincial Finalist (#4 Score)

Mira Falastein (Grade 5, Saskatoon)

Project: Hayley Wickenheiser

Award Winner Photo

Provincial Finalist (#5 Score)

Aashrith Adapa (Grade 5, Saskatoon)

Project: The Battle of Vimy Ridge

Award Winner Photo

Provincial Finalist (#6 Score)

Ariah Kent-Rodgman (Grade 5, Saskatoon)

Project: Juno Beach & the Liberation of the Netherlands

Award Winner Photo

Provincial Finalist (#7 Score)

Lawson Lofstrom (Grade 6, Saskatoon)

Project: The First in Three: Alex Decoteau

Award Winner Photo

Provincial Finalist (#8 Score)

Ruby Bourassa & Ingrid Broten (Grade 8, Saskatoon)

Project: La viande en Saskatchewan [FR]

Award Winner Photo

Provincial Finalist (#9 Score)

Holden Alexson (Grade 5, Prince Albert)

Project: L'education a la reconciliation #62-65 [FR]

Award Winner Photo

Provincial Finalist (#10 Score)

Daxton Bond (Grade 7, Warman)

Project: Vladimir Guerrero Jr.

Award Winner Photo

Provincial Finalist (#11 Score)

Rohit Judge (Grade 8, Saskatoon)

Project: Frederick Banting et la decouverte d'insuline [FR]

Award Winner Photo

Provincial Finalist (#12 Score)

Hala Ibrahim (Grade 6, Saskatoon)

Project: The Story Behind Dahlia Elshafie

Check out the full-size of the above photos as well as all of the other wonderful projects and students in our photo album! (coming soon)

2024 Provincial Finalists - Saskatoon Regional Heritage Fair